English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Water Pollution)
outlet of a lake [correct]; outlet [correct]; lake outlet [correct]
DEF: Point of water disposal from a stream, river, lake, tidewater, or artificial drain.
CONT: The construction and subsequent use of any dam or dike at the outlet of a lake ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pollution de l'eau)
décharge d'un lac [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La construction et l'exploitation subséquente d'un barrage ou d'une digue placée à la décharge d'un lac [...]