English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
outlet [correct, see observation]; normal outlet
CONT: The normal outlet of each tank is constituted by a discharge pipe equipped with an automatic valve ... and supplied by a weir with a small sheet of water.
OBS: outlet: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
exutoire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'exutoire de chaque cuve est constitué par une tuyauterie déversante équipée d'une vanne automatique [...] et alimentée par un déversoir à faible lame.
OBS: exutoire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.