English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
outlet [noun]
CONT: ... the sludge at the outlet of the clarification zone sinks quickly to the bottom of the sludge bed ...
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
débouché [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au débouché dans la zone de décantation les boues [...] descendent rapidement vers le bas de l'appareil où se trouve le lit de boues [...]