English (Civil Engineering; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
outlet [correct, noun]
DEF: Downstream opening or discharge end of a pipe, culvert, or canal.
French (Génie civil; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
sortie d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; bouche de décharge [feminine noun]
DEF: Endroit où sort l'eau d'un bassin, d'une conduite ou d'un appareil d'emmagasinage ou de traitement.
OBS: Désigne souvent l'équipement correspondant.