English (Plastics Manufacturing)
over-moulding [correct]; overmoulding [correct]; overmolding [correct]; over moulding
CONT: A new plastics overmolding process that can fully encapsulate delicate printed circuit boards, lead frames, sensors, magnets, and other sensitive electronic components using high temperature-resistant resins is being introduced by Matrix, incorporated ...
CONT: Mercury Plastics has been working to develop an overmolding technology that allows us to connect three tubes into a "Y" shaped fluid path. The overmolding technology involved requires that we overmold without the normal steel core required in standard injection molding. ... The concept of "coreless" overmolding is applicable when it is impractical to overmold with the standard metal core.
French (Plasturgie)
surmoulage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] moulage effectué sur un objet déjà moulé.
CONT: Le surmoulage constitue un procédé [...]. Le marquage à faire ressortir est réalisé par un premier moulage, puis celui-ci sera surmoulé par injection de même matière, mais de couleur différente [...].
CONT: Atelier de surmoulage de 12 presses verticales de 20 à 120 T (dont certaines à plateaux rotatifs) et de presses horizontales de 20 à 200 T équipées de robots manipulateurs. [...] Les matières plastiques transformées sont des polymères techniques tels que : POM, PA, PEI, PC, PPS, PBT [...] Les pièces réalisées ont un poids compris entre 0,1 g et 300 g. [...] Presses horizontales. [...] Presses verticales. [...] Presses verticales à plateau rotatif. [...] Matériels périphériques divers : robots manipulateurs, pic-carottes, régulateurs de température moule, broyeurs, colorateurs, étuves, dissécateurs, etc...