English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
false positive [correct, noun]; false-positive result [correct]; false positive result [correct]; false-positive test result [correct]; overcall [correct, noun]
DEF: A test result that indicates that a person has a specific disease or condition when the person actually does not have the disease or condition.
CONT: A false negative result may expose patients to increased perioperative risk (a decrease in effectiveness), whereas a false positive result may subject the patient to unnecessary alternative intubation technique (a potential increase in cost).
OBS: When a test performed on a sample collected from a person not having the disease being tested gives a positive result, it is a false positive.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
faux positif [correct, masculine noun]; résultat faussement positif [correct, masculine noun]; résultat faux positif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'un test effectué sur un échantillon prélevé chez une personne non atteinte de la maladie visée par le test donne un résultat positif, il s'agit d'un faux positif.
OBS: faux positif; résultat faux positif : désignations retenues par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
falso positivo [correct, masculine noun]; resultado falso positivo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Reacción en cadena de la polimerasa (PCR). Para identificar el SARS-CoV-2 se dispone de la prueba de PCR que se realiza en un laboratorio de microbiología y que se considera el estándar de referencia para el diagnóstico molecular. La prueba tiene una buena sensibilidad (probabilidad de que una persona con COVID-19 tenga un resultado positivo de la prueba: no da resultados falsos negativos) y una buena especificidad (probabilidad de que una persona sin COVID-19 tenga un resultado negativo de la prueba: no da resultados falsos positivos).