English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
overcompensation [correct]
CONT: ... there is another reason why rest is crucial for athletes. When [the] body has fully repaired itself from training, it doesn't stop there. In order to prepare for stresses in the future, it will become a little stronger than before. This process is called overcompensation.
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
surcompensation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amélioration d'une qualité physique, motrice ou mentale à la suite d'une période de récupération.
Spanish (Educación física, entrenamiento de atletas y psicología del deporte)
sobrecompensación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aumento del rendimiento conseguido después de una fase de esfuerzo elevado y tras un periodo de descanso.