English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Economic Geology)
overcoring [correct]
OBS: The act of drilling around a feature with a coring bit; generally used to describe the operation of cutting away the constraint on a small hole in rock by drilling over the small hole with a larger coring bit. By measuring the change in reaction of the walls of the small hole, a measure is obtained of the original constraint.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géologie économique)
saignée par trou de sonde
OBS: L'action de forer autour de quelque chose avec un forêt de carottage; généralement utilisée pour décrire l'opération de la libération d'un petit trou dans la roche en forant du petit trou avec un forêt de carottage plus gros. En mesurant le changement dans la réaction des parois du petit trou, une mesure des contraintes initiales est obtenue.