English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
overflow machine [correct]; overflow [correct, noun]
CONT: Overflows ... have been designed for delicate knitted and woven fabrics made of natural and synthetic fibres. They are also found in the carpet sector. The main difference between jet and overflow machines remains in the fact that in jet machines the fabric is transported by the bath flowing at high speed through the nozzle, while with overflows the fabric is transported by the gravitational force of the liquor overflow. A winch (usually not motor driven) is located in the upper part of the machine and the fabric hangs over it. A longer length of textile hangs from the exit side of the winch than from the inlet side. Gravitational forces pull the longer length of textile downward more strongly than the shorter. The fabric is therefore soaked in the bath without any tension (transportation is very gentle).
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
machine overflow [correct, feminine noun]; overflow [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les machines overflow [...] ont été conçues pour les tricots et les tissus délicats, à base de fibres naturelles et synthétiques. On les utilise également dans le secteur du tapis. La différence principale entre les machines de type jet et overflow est que dans les premières, l'étoffe est transportée par le bain entraîné à haute vitesse à travers la tuyère, alors que dans les machines overflow, ce transport est assuré par le débordement du bain. Une tournette (généralement non entraînée par un moteur) est disposée dans la partie supérieure de la machine, sur laquelle l'étoffe est placée en porte à faux, en ce sens que le poids de la matière textile est plus grand à la sortie de la tournette qu'à l'entrée. Du fait de la pesanteur, l'étoffe est immergée dans le bain sans subir la moindre tension (le transport se fait tout en douceur).