English (Canals; Water Distribution (Water Supply))
overflow channel [correct]; spillway channel [correct]
DEF: An artificial waterway provided to conduct away from the structure the water overflowing from a reservoir, aqueduct, or canal by way of an overflow device provided for the purpose.
French (Canaux; Distribution de l'eau)
canal de trop-plein [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal évacuant le trop-plein d'un barrage-réservoir, d'un étang, etc.