English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
overgrowth [correct]
CONT: ... the mound probably began to grow by "inflation" or overgrowth, through a very complex and irregular sequence of precipitation and dissolution mechanisms ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
accroissement secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un monticule a probablement commencé à croître par «inflation» ou accroissement secondaire, selon une séquence très complexe et irrégulière de mécanismes de précipitation et de dissolution [...]