English (Ship and Boat Parts)
deckhead [correct]; deck head; overhead
DEF: The ceiling of a compartment of a ship.
French (Parties des bateaux)
plafond [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: plafond : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.