English (Pipes and Fittings; Wastewater Treatment)
overhead pipe [correct]
CONT: The thickened sludge is usually extracted through a pipe which is also below the floor. In some difficult cases, the sludge can be removed from the top. Figure 290 is a cross-section of a thickener in which both the sludge for thickening and the thickened sludge are carried through overhead pipes. This is a very reliable system and is recommended for heavy types of sludge (containing clay or sand).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Traitement des eaux usées)
tuyauterie aérienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'évaluation des boues épaissies est réalisée le plus souvent par une tuyauterie située également sous le radier. Dans certains cas difficiles, on peut aussi évacuer les boues par le haut. La figure 290 représente la coupe d'un épaississeur où boues à épaissir et boues épaissies sont véhiculées par des tuyauteries aériennes. Une telle disposition est d'une exploitation très sûre. Elle est à recommander pour les boues lourdes (boues argileuses ou sableuses).