English (Courts)
overlapping jurisdiction [correct]
CONT: 27. (1) In addition to its duties under Part III with respect to complaints regarding discriminatory practices, the Commission is generally responsible for the administration of this Part and Parts I and III and (c) shall maintain close liaison with similar bodies or authorities in the provinces in order to foster common policies and practices and to avoid conflicts respecting the handling of complaints in cases of overlapping jurisdiction.
French (Tribunaux)
chevauchement de compétences [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: 27. (1) Outre les fonctions prévues par la partie III au titre des plaintes fondées sur des actes discriminatoires et l'application générale de la présente partie et des parties I et III, la Commission : c) se tient en liaison étroite avec les organismes ou les autorités provinciales de même nature pour favoriser l'adoption de lignes de conduite communes et éviter les conflits dans l'instruction des plaintes en cas de chevauchement de compétences.