English (Computer Programs and Programming)
overlay supervisor [correct, standardized]; overlay director
DEF: A subroutine which controls the location and execution sequence of program segments during conditions of restricted storage availability.
DEF: A routine that controls the proper sequencing and positioning of segments of computer programs in limited storage during their execution.
DEF: A subprogram that controls the sequencing and positioning of overlay segments.
OBS: overlay supervisor: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
gestionnaire de segments de recouvrement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gestionnaire de segments [masculine noun]; gestionnaire d'overlays [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Sous-programme qui contrôle l'ordre et la position des segments de recouvrement.
OBS: gestionnaire de segments de recouvrement : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
supervisor de recubrimiento [correct, masculine noun]; supervisor de solapamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Subrutina específica, que controla la ubicación y secuencia de ejecución de las partes de los programas de computadora (ordenador), durante condiciones restringidas de disponibilidad de espacio de almacenamiento.