English (Audio Technology)
overload [correct]
CONT: Of most importance is the overload capability of the magnetic pickup equalised preamplifier, for if this tends to overload too early excessive distortion can result from discs carrying high velocity modulation. The overload is often given as a dB ratio relative to the input sensitivity, and a ratio much less than 25dB (about 36mV relative to an input sensitivity of 2mV, for example) can be too close to overload for comfort.
French (Électroacoustique)
saturation [correct]
CONT: On dit par exemple d'un amplificateur qu'il sature lorsqu'on lui injecte à l'entrée, une modulation dépassant le niveau d'entrée indiqué dans ces caractéristiques (entre 300 mW et 2 volts par exemple).