English (Aircraft Systems)
overspeed protection system [correct]
CONT: Overspeed conditions can occur in an engine for a number of reasons, such as for example, a sudden unforeseeable reduction in the engine load, a failure in the metering valve of the engine's fuel delivery system, or an erroneous signal from an associated electronic engine control (EEC) which modulates the metering valve to an excessively high flow setting. It is known to provide an overspeed protection system that monitors a speed of the engine, such as the rotational speed of the power turbine of a gas turbine engine, and upon detection of an overspeed condition will reduce or stop the flow of fuel to the engine from the fuel delivery system.
PHR: Motor overspeed protection system.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
système de protection survitesse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de protection contre la survitesse [masculine noun]
OBS: système de protection survitesse : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Système de protection contre le fonctionnement du moteur en survitesse.