English (Reproduction (Medicine))
egg recipient [correct]; oocyte recipient [correct]; ovum recipient [correct]
CONT: Who are egg recipients? -women with a healthy uterus but absent or otherwise non-functioning ovaries; -women who are peri-menopausal, menopausal, or who have premature ovarian failure; -women with a history of genetic abnormalities who wish to avoid passing the abnormality on to their child; -women with previous unexplained IVF [in vitro fertilization] failures or failed fertilization; women with surgical loss of ovarian function; women with cancer.
OBS: It should be noted that despite their interchangeability in common usage ("egg" being used more frequently than "oocyte" and "ovum"), scientifically speaking, these terms are not synonyms.
French (Reproduction (Médecine))
receveuse d'ovocytes [correct, feminine noun]; receveuse d'ovules [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Femme qui a recours aux gamètes femelles d'une autre, peu importe la raison.
OBS: Bien que «ovocyte» et «ovule» ne se situent pas au même stade de développement, ces deux termes sont couramment utilisés indifféremment.
Spanish (Reproducción (Medicina))
receptora de óvulos [correct, feminine noun]; receptora de ovocitos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Mujer] que requiere los ovocitos de otra mujer, ya que sus propios ovocitos son incapaces de conseguir gestación, ya sea por ausencia o anomalía de los mismos.
CONT: Una mujer estará en condiciones de ser receptora de óvulos si es que tuvo una falla ovárica (menopausia precoz), operaciones de extirpación de quistes de ovarios que reducen el volumen ovárico y por lo tanto la cantidad de óvulos, enfermedades oncológicas de ovarios en las que es necesario extirparlos, irradiarlos o usar quimioterapia. [...] Los óvulos que se le aspiran a la donante, se fertilizan con los espermatozoides de la pareja de la mujer receptora y luego de ser incubados por lo menos tres días, se le transfieren a dicha paciente (receptora).