English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
owner [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A railroad or a private company that owns railway equipment.
OBS: owner: Term officially approved by Canadian pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
propriétaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Compagnie de chemin de fer ou particulier qui possède du matériel roulant ferroviaire.
OBS: propriétaire : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.