English (Psychology of Communication; Recruiting of Personnel; Clinical Psychology)
pacing [correct]
DEF: A neurolinguistic programming [technique] wherein the interviewer subtly matches [the interviewee's verbal and] nonverbal expressions to establish an unconscious rapport.
French (Psychologie de la communication; Recrutement du personnel; Psychologie clinique)
synchronisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique [d'entrevue en programmation neurolinguistique] qui consiste à harmoniser ses attitudes verbales et non verbales sur celles [de la personne qui fait l'objet de l'entrevue].