English (Grain Growing; Soil Science)
rice field [correct]; paddy field [correct]; rice paddy field [correct]; paddy-field [correct]; paddy [correct]; rice paddy [correct, see observation]
DEF: Wet land in which rice is grown.
OBS: The term "rice paddies" is used in some countries to mean "rice or paddy fields."
OBS: paddy field; paddy; rice paddy: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Culture des céréales; Science du sol)
rizière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terrain où l'on cultive le riz.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Ciencia del suelo)
arrozal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tierra sembrada de arroz.