English (Grain Growing)
paddy rice [correct]; paddy [correct]; rough rice [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Rice as harvested from the field before it is milled.
CONT: Rice which is enclosed in the hull is called "paddy", and that from which the hull has been removed is known as "cleaned" rice.
French (Culture des céréales)
riz paddy [correct, masculine noun]; paddy [correct, masculine noun]; riz brut [masculine noun]
DEF: Riz directement issu du battage, et dont les grains sont vêtus de leurs glumelles, munis de leur germe et de leurs téguments.
OBS: Riz paddy : Appellation courante.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales)
arroz con cáscara [masculine noun]