English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Surgery; Health Law)
paired exchange [correct]; paired donation [correct]; living donor paired exchange [correct]; cross-donation
CONT: Paired exchange involves two donor-recipient pairs, and in each pair the donor is incompatible with the recipient, although, the donor in one pair is compatible with the recipient in the other pair. The pairs then engage in a cross-donation of kidneys, enabling transplantation which saves both lives.
CONT: The first tests that are typically done for all donor-recipient pairs are a blood type and crossmatch to see if the donor and recipient are "compatible". ... Now it is possible for even incompatible pairs to enjoy the many benefits of living donation. Paired exchange, also known as paired donation, is an option that matches incompatible donor-recipient pairs with other pairs, and they "exchange" donors.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Chirurgie; Droit de la santé)
dons croisés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Pour doubler le nombre annuel de greffes, le projet de loi sur la bioéthique [...] prévoit d’autoriser les dons croisés d’organes. Cette mesure vise à rendre possible les dons entre deux « paires » de donneurs/receveurs pour permettre un appariement immunologique lorsque le proche donneur n'est pas compatible avec « son » receveur. Les paires seront inscrites de façon anonyme dans un registre géré par l'Agence de la biomédecine qui effectuera les appariements possibles sur des critères de compatibilité immunologique.