English (Photography; Cinematography)
panoramic head; panorama head; pan head
OBS: (...) many of the -- incorporate a spirit level. (...) There are special panorama heads which indicate the correct position for each exposure by an audible click. [also pan head, p.1046]
French (Photographie; Cinématographie)
tête panoramique
OBS: --c'est une rotule dont le plateau est gradué de 0 degré à 360 degrés et qui permet ainsi de repérer le déplacement latéral de l'appareil dans une série de vues panoramiques