English (Food Additives; Biochemistry)
papain [correct]; vegetable pepsin [correct, less frequent]; papayotin [correct]
DEF: A proteinase enzyme from the unripe fruit, the leaves or the latex of the papaya tree (Carica papaya). Used to tenderize meat, to clarify beverages, and to improve the cooking time of enriched flour.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Biochimie)
papaïne [correct, feminine noun]; papayotine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme protéolytique extraite de Carica papaya, soit du latex que produit le papayer lui-même, soit des fruits ou bien des feuilles. S'emploie pour attendrir la viande, éclaircir certaines boissons, améliorer le temps de cuisson des farines enrichies.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Bioquímica)
papaína [correct, feminine noun]