English (Penal Administration)
office case review [correct]; office review [correct]; paper case review [correct]; paper review [correct]
OBS: (NPB) The review of a parole request can take one of two forms: either a panel review where the offender appears before the Board members, or a paper case review, in which case only the offender file is used.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
examen du cas par voie d'étude du dossier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (CNLC) Une demande de libération conditionnelle peut être examinée par voie d'audience, devant commissaires, ou par voie d'étude du dossier.