English (Paper or Paperboard Goods)
paper towel [correct]
DEF: Highly absorbent, thick paper which had been cut into plain or appropriately printed sheets or rolls for use in industrial and household drying and cleaning purposes.
French (Objets en papier ou en carton)
essuie-tout [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Papier résistant, vendu le plus souvent en rouleaux, servant à de multiples usages surtout domestiques et destiné à être jeté après usage.
OBS: essuie-tout : Terme et définition recommandés par l'OLF.