English (Information Processing (Informatics))
parametric modeling [correct]; parametric representation [correct]
DEF: A speech synthesis technique that abstracts from the speech waveform to a model for speech production based on parameters characterizing time and frequency information. Such parameters contribute to speech quality (e.g., formant resonance frequencies and bandwidths, pitch, and excitation amplitudes.).
OBS: Unlike waveform coding this technique reduces storage requirements per message, and allows for message concatenation (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1686, 1995).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
représentation paramétrique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: (synthèse paramétrique) : les paramètres capables de commander un synthétiseur sont de deux natures : d'une part les paramètres acoustiques qui permettent de synthétiser les phonèmes ou allophones successifs d'un texte, et d'autre part les paramètres prosodiques tels que la hauteur et la durée à effectuer à chaque phonème. (Dictionnaire de linguistique et des sciences du langage, J. Dubois, Larousse, 1994, p. 472).