English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
parathion [correct]; O,O-diethyl O-para-nitro-phenyl thiophosphate [correct]
DEF: A liquid thiophosphate agricultural insecticide ... of extreme toxicity to mammals as well as insects.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
parathion [correct, masculine noun]; thiophosphate de diéthyle et de paranitrophényle [masculine noun]
CONT: Parathion : [...] très employé comme insecticide agricole sous forme de poudre mouillable et de liquide (oléoparathion).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas)
paratión [masculine noun]
DEF: Plaguicida líquido, amarillo a pardo con olor débil. Muy ligeramente soluble en agua y completamente en ésteres, alcoholes, cetonas, éteres, hidrocarburos aromáticos, aceites. Venenoso.