English (Water Transport; Outfitting of Ships)
parceling [correct]; parcel [correct]
DEF: Long strips of canvas 2 to 3 in. wide, daubed with tar, and wound about a rope, previous to its being served. Parceling is laid over the worming and marled down in place.
French (Transport par eau; Armement et gréement)
limande [correct, feminine noun]