English (Atomic Physics)
particle
DEF: Any elementary particle including the photon. By extension, any nucleus, ion, etc.
French (Physique atomique)
particule [feminine noun]
DEF: Toute particule élémentaire, y compris le photon. Par extension, tout noyau, ion, etc.
Spanish (Física atómica)
partícula [feminine noun]