English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
particle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The portion of a medium whose volume has dimensions which are small compared to the wavelength of the sound.
OBS: particle: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
particule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Portion du milieu comprise dans un volume dont les dimensions sont petites par rapport à la longueur d'onde du son.
OBS: particule : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica)
partícula [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Porción de un medio cuyo volumen posee dimensiones que son pequeñas en comparación con la longitud de onda del sonido.