English (Reconstituted-Wood Products; Wood Products)
particle board [correct, standardized]; particleboard [correct]
DEF: A generic term for a panel manufactured from lignocellulosic materials-commonly wood-essentially in the form of particles (as distinct from fibers) which are bonded together with synthetic resin or other suitable binder under heat and pressure, by a process wherein the inter-particle bonds are created wholly by the added binder [in contrast to fiberboard], and to which other materials may have been added during manufacture to improve certain properties.
OBS: particle board: term standardized by ISO.
French (Bois reconstitués; Produits du bois)
panneau de particules [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; panneau de particules agglomérées [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau fabriqué avec des particules de bois ou d'autres matières lignocellulosiques, de granulométrie donnée, dont l'agglomération est obtenue par encollage dans les conditions de pression, de température et d'humidité propres à chaque fabrication.
OBS: panneau de particules : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et par l'ISO.
Spanish (Maderas reconstituidas; Productos madereros)
panel de madera aglomerada [correct, masculine noun]; tablero prensado [correct, masculine noun]