English (Metallurgy - General)
particle size [correct, standardized]
DEF: (in sieve analysis) Size expressed by the size of the smallest sieve aperture through which the particle has passed and the size of the largest sieve aperture on which the particle has been retained.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
dimension d'une particule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dimension granulométrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Dimension des particules lors de l'analyse par tamisage exprimée par la dimension de l'ouverture minimale du tamis par laquelle passent les particules et par la dimension de l'ouverture maximale du tamis sur lequel les particules sont retenues.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.