English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
partition [correct]
DEF: The dividing of lands held by joint tenants, coparceners, or tenants in common, into distinct portions, so that they may hold them in severalty. And, in a less technical sense, any division of real or personal property between co-owners, resulting in individual ownership of the interests of each. Division between several persons of property which belongs to them as co-owners; it may be compulsory (judicial) or voluntary. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1008).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
partage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: partage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).