English (Walls and Partitions)
partition [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An internal non-loadbearing vertical construction ... that subdivides a space ...
OBS: partition: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Murs et cloisons)
cloison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cloison est un ouvrage vertical dont la principale fonction est d'assurer la séparation ou d'aider à avoir une bonne distribution de l'espace.