English (Computer Programs and Programming)
segment [correct, verb, officially approved]; section [correct, verb, officially approved]; partition [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: Divide a computer program into segments.
OBS: segment; section; partition: terms officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
segmenter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Diviser un programme d'ordinateur en segments.
OBS: segmenter : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
segmentar [correct]
DEF: Dividir un programa [de computadora] en serie de unidades más cortas (segmentos, también conocidos como capítulos).