English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting; Graphic Arts and Printing)
partition
OBS: matrices are stored in the magazine; as they fall, they drop through the partitions.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie); Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
conduit
OBS: la matrice libérée tombe verticalement dans l'un des conduits.