English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
partition by agreement [correct]; voluntary partition [correct]
OBS: Partition was either voluntary, that is, by agreement between the parties, or compulsory. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1324).
CONT: Partition by agreement has long been possible at common law.... (Halsbury, 4th ed., vol. 39, p. 368).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
partage amiable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: partage amiable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).