English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
party wall [correct]
CONT: A party wall is a wall which separates the adjoining properties of different owners. The term "party wall" has at least four different meanings. It may mean (1) a wall of which the two adjoining owners are tenants in common, the most common and primary meaning of the term; (2) a wall divided longitudinally into two strips, one belonging to each of the neighbouring owners; (3) a wall which belongs entirely to one of the adjoining owners, but is subject to an easement or right in the other to have it maintained as a dividing wall between the two tenements and (4) a wall divided longitudinally into two moieties, each moiety being subject to a cross-easement in favour of the other moiety. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 957).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
mur mitoyen [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: mur mitoyen : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).