English (Law of Estates (common law); Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
pass accounts [correct, federal act, Ontario regulation]
CONT: Your petitioner therefore prays that the said accounts may be audited, taken and passed by and before this Court. (Regulation 925, R.R.O. 1980, Form 52)
French (Droit successoral (common law); Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
approuver les comptes [correct, federal act, Ontario regulation]
OBS: Dans certains contextes l'expression «passing of accounts» peut [...] désigner «l'approbation des comptes». Le syntagme verbal correspondant «pass accounts» peut se rendre en français par le terme «approuver» les comptes.