English (Law of Estates (common law); Rules of Court)
pass accounts [correct]
CONT: Strictly speaking, the personal representative need not pass his accounts before the Surrogate Court unless he is cited to do so, but in order to relieve himself from that liability, it is always the prudent thing for him to do.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Règles de procédure)
rendre compte [correct]
OBS: Le syntagme verbal [...] «pass accounts» peut se rendre en français par «rendre compte».