English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
passage [correct]; way [correct]
CONT: A way over water or land or through the air (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1012).
OBS: The words "way" and "road" are frequently used interchangeably, but properly, "way" is more generic, including many things besides roads. (Cartwright, 1972, p. 1009).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
voie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; passage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: voie; passage : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).