English (Commercial Aviation)
passengers carried [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: The number of passengers carried is obtained by counting each passenger on a particular flight (with one flight number) once only and not repeatedly on each individual stage of that flight, with a single exception that a passenger flying on both the international and domestic stages of the same flight should be counted as both a domestic and an international passenger.
OBS: passengers carried: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aviation commerciale)
passagers transportés [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Pour calculer le nombre de passagers transportés, on compte chaque passager d'un vol donné (correspondant a un numéro de vol) une seule fois et non pour chacune des étapes de ce vol; toutefois, les passagers qui voyagent sur une étape internationale et sur une étape intérieure d'un même vol doivent être comptés à la fois comme passagers d'un vol intérieur et comme passagers d'un vol international.
OBS: passagers transportés : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aviación comercial)
pasajeros transportados [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: El número de pasajeros transportados se obtiene contando sólo una vez cada pasajero de un vuelo determinado (con un solo número de vuelo) y no repetidamente en cada una de las etapas de dicho vuelo, con la excepción de que un pasajero que realice etapas internacionales y del interior dentro del mismo vuelo debe contarse como pasajero del interior y también como internacional.
OBS: pasajeros transportados: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).