English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
passing of accounts [correct]
CONT: Passing of accounts... The applicant for a grant of probate or letters of administration... is required to make oath that he will, "inter alia" render a full and true account when lawfully required. Although this oath does not in itself specifically obligate him to pass his accounts, if he neglects to do so voluntarily he renders himself liable to be compelled to produce his accounts for audit in the proper Surrogate Court. ("Hull & Cullity, Macdonell, Sheard and Hull on Probate Practice", 3rd ed., 1981, p. 364)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
reddition de compte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: reddition de compte : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).