English (Social Psychology)
fad [correct]; passing fad [correct]; craze
DEF: a fashion which is adopted with great suddenness, attracts wide attention, and then quickly dropped.
French (Psychologie sociale)
passade [correct, feminine noun]; engouement [correct, masculine noun]; folie passagère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode qui se répand comme une traînée de poudre et qui est habituellement éphémère.