English (Audio Technology)
passive [correct]; audio passive
DEF: Said of a loudspeaker without built-in amplification for all the drivers.
French (Électroacoustique)
passif [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une enceinte (haut-parleur) qui n'est dotée d'aucune amplification interne.