English (Language Teaching; Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
passive bilingualism [correct]; receptive bilingualism [correct]; responsive bilingualism
DEF: A person's capacity to understand the second official language (reading and listening), without necessarily having the capacity to speak or to write it.
OBS: There appears to be no distinction in meaning made between "passive bilingualism" and "receptive bilingualism". There may be a distinction in emphasis, with one term stressing bilingual capability and the other stressing actual behaviour.
French (Enseignement des langues; Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
bilinguisme passif [correct, masculine noun]; bilinguisme réceptif [masculine noun]; bilinguisme récepteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Capacité de comprendre la langue seconde officielle (compréhension écrite et orale) sans pour autant avoir la capacité de la parler ou de l'écrire.
CONT: bilinguisme récepteur ou bilinguisme passif : la langue la moins connue est comprise sans être parlée.