English (Citizenship and Immigration)
passive investment proposal [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: For the purposes of subsection (5), a passive investment proposal is an investment proposal, involving an investment by a foreign national, that has as one of its objectives to facilitate or lead to the nomination of the foreign national by a province in a nomination certificate and their immigration to Canada where the foreign national has no active, ongoing or direct responsibility for managing or operating the enterprise to be financed by the proposal; or the terms of investment of the proposal include a redemption option exercisable by the foreign national after a specified period.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
projet de placement passif [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application du paragraphe (5), projet de placement passif s'entend de tout projet de placement, effectué par un étranger, qui vise, entre autres, à obtenir la désignation de celui-ci dans un certificat de désignation délivré par une province et à conduire à son immigration au Canada, et remplit l'une des conditions suivantes : l'étranger n'a pas de responsabilité active, permanente ou directe de gestion ou d'exploitation de l'entreprise financée par le projet; les conditions du projet comprennent une option de rachat susceptible d'exercice par l'étranger à la fin d'une période donnée.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.