English (Computer Display Technology)
passive-matrix display [correct]; passive matrix display [correct]; passive-matrix color display
DEF: A monitor display that uses a grid of transistors to turn a row and column of lighted pixels on and off. These displays are the cheapest, sport the lowest-quality picture, and are notorious for a slow refresh rate that can't always keep up with the movements of the pointing device. (PC Novice, January 1996, p. 75).
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
affichage à matrice passive [correct, masculine noun]; affichage couleur à matrice passive [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Comparer à affichage à matrice active et à moniteur à matrice passive.