English (Emergency Management)
passive measure [correct, standardized]; passive prevention measure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A prevention and mitigation measure used to reduce the consequences of a dangerous event or to prevent an event from becoming a disaster.
OBS: passive measure; passive prevention measure: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
mesure passive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mesure passive de prévention [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure de prévention et d'atténuation qui vise à réduire les conséquences d’unévénement dangereux ou à empêcher qu'un événement ne dégénère en catastrophe.
OBS: mesure passive; mesure passive de prévention : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.