English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
passive sensor [correct, officially approved]; passive microwave sensor [correct]
DEF: [A] sensor that observe weak microwave signals naturally radiated from the Earth's surface.
CONT: A passive sensor is a microwave instrument designed to receive and to measure natural emissions produced by the Earths surface and its atmosphere. The frequency and strength of these natural emissions characterize the type and the status of a large number of important geophysical, atmospheric and surface parameters of the land, sea, and ice caps, that describe the status of the Earth system (i.e., The Earth, its atmosphere, and the oceans) and its mechanisms.
CONT: Microwave energy recorded by a passive sensor can be emitted by the atmosphere, reflected from the surface, emitted from the surface, or transmitted from the subsurface.
OBS: Typically, microwave passive sensors are radiometers or scanners and are characterized by low spatial resolution.
OBS: passive sensor: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
capteur passif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; capteur hyperfréquences passif [correct, masculine noun]; capteur passif d'hyperfréquences [masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur qui reçoit une énergie émise sans que lui-même irradie la scène.
CONT: Les capteurs passifs sont uniquement récepteurs (ex. : radiomètres, caméras, spectroradiomètres, etc.), la source d'énergie est le plus souvent le Soleil ou la Terre.
OBS: capteur passif : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
sensor de microondas pasivo [masculine noun]