English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Telecommunications Transmission)
passive network [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A network, such as an electrical network with only passive circuit elements, that does not include a power source.
OBS: Except for certain fiber optic telemetry systems, most fiber optic communications systems are active networks.
OBS: passive network: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Transmission (Télécommunications))
réseau passif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réseau, tel qu'un réseau électrique qui comprend seulement des éléments de circuit passif, sans source d'énergie.
OBS: réseau passif : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
red pasiva [correct, feminine noun]