English (Orbital Stations)
passive vibration isolation system [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Most LTMPF [Low-Temperature Microgravity Physics Facility] experiments are sensitive to random vibrations, charged particles, and stray magnetic fields. ... A passive vibration isolation system attenuates higher frequency (>1Hz) vibration inputs from the ISS [International Space Station] to below 500 micro g rms. Several layers of magnetic shielding are built into the instrument probe to protect the experiments from on-orbit variations in the magnetic field environment.
OBS: passive vibration isolation system: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
système passif d'isolation contre les vibrations [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système passif d'isolation contre les vibrations : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).