English (Informatics; IT Security)
password cracker [correct]
DEF: An application program that is used to identify an unknown or forgotten password to computer or network resources or to help a human cracker obtain unauthorized access to resources.
French (Informatique; Sécurité des TI)
perceur de mot de passe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme son nom l'indique, un perceur de mot de passe permet de découvrir vos mots de passe selon qu'ils soient encryptés ou pas.