English (Informatics; Computer Programs and Programming)
path condition [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of conditions that must be met in order for a particular program path to be executed.
OBS: path condition: STD-IEEE (term and definition).
French (Informatique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
condition de choix d'une branche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des conditions qui doivent être remplies pour que les opérations d'une branche particulière du programme soient exécutées.