English (Computer Programs and Programming)
pause instruction [correct, standardized, officially approved]; halt instruction [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An instruction that specifies the suspension of the execution of a computer program. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: A pause instruction is usually not an exit.
OBS: pause instruction; halt instruction: terms standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
instruction de pause [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Instruction qui suspend l'exécution d'un programme d'ordinateur. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: Une instruction de pause n'est généralement pas une instruction de sortie.
OBS: instruction de pause : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
instrucción de pausa [correct, feminine noun]; instrucción de parada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrucción que especifica la suspensión de la ejecución de un programa.
OBS: Después de una pausa, el programa se puede continuar en donde se dejó o abandonó. Por ejemplo, puede hacerse una pausa en el programa para permitirse la lectura de la pantalla o para que se pueda cambiar la cinta, el papel o el mecanismo de impresión de una impresora.