English (Road Construction)
pavement [correct, standardized]; carriageway [correct, Great Britain]; roadway [correct]; traveled way [correct]
DEF: External construction work providing the surfacing and base, mainly for use by vehicles.
OBS: pavement: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: carriage way; traveled way; roadway: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
chaussée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Construction extérieure comportant une base et une surface aménagée, essentiellement destinée à la circulation des véhicules.
OBS: chaussée : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: chaussée : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la Route.
Spanish (Construcción de carreteras)
calzada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de una calle, camino o carretera revestida con un firme y destinada al tránsito de los vehículos.