English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Chemical Elements and Compounds)
potassium amyl xanthate [correct]; P.A.X. [correct]; PAX; potassium amylxanthate [correct, less frequent]; PAX [correct]; PAX
CONT: ... potassium amyl xanthate ... (PAX) is ... used to produce high-grade concentrates or to promote the flotation of difficult-to-float minerals.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Éléments et composés chimiques)
amylxanthate de potassium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les minerais soufrés sont séparés par flottation à l'aide d'agents sélectifs hydrophobes tels que l'amylxanthate de potassium [...]